God Whispered Your Name - Single album cover by Keith Urban

30-sec preview

2020 · From the album God Whispered Your Name - Single

God Whispered Your Name

by Keith Urban

6 Popularity
26 Views
03:52 Runtime
Rock Genre

In the queue

We're still reading this one.

Our editorial desk hasn't published an interpretation for "God Whispered Your Name" yet. Want us to cover it sooner? Tell us why — high-priority reader requests jump the queue.

Reviewed by editors before generation.

03 · Lyrics

"God Whispered Your Name"

I was so cold and lost

And nothing seemed to ring true

I couldn't bear the cross

For everything I'd been through

And each day, I knew I needed change

But there was no way, no way

And then God whispered your name

And that's when everything changed

And love came out of the rain

And talk about being saved

Suddenly I wanna live

More than I ever did

I'm never gonna be the same

Oh, when God whispered your name

I can see the sunshine

For the first time in a while

Girl, it's like I've been baptized

By the warmth of your smile

Well, call it fate or faith or call it crazy either way

It's amazin', amazin' grace

Oh, when God whispered your name

And that's when everything changed

Love came out of the rain

Talk about being saved

Well, suddenly I wanna live

More than I ever did

I'm never gonna be the same

When God whispered your name

It's just what I needed to hear, baby

It couldn't have been more loud and clear

Oh, when God whispered your name

And that's when everything changed

Love came out of the rain (out of the rain)

And talk about being saved

Oh, suddenly I wanna live

More than I ever did

I'm never gonna be the same

When God whispered your name, oh yeah

Hallelujah, Hallelujah

Hallelujah

Ooh, Hallelujah, baby

Hallelujah, Hallelujah (oh yeah)

Hallelujah (ooh, yeah)

I can see the sunlight shinin' through your pretty eyes, baby

Hallelujah, Hallelujah

I like a man who leaves, time feels like hell

Hallelujah

Got my hands up high, I got my hands up to the sky

Hallelujah, Hallelujah (ooh, I'm sayin' thank you)

Hallelujah

Hallelujah, Hallelujah

Hallelujah

Lyrics via Google. Copyright belongs to rights holders.

04 · FAQ

Frequently asked

When was "God Whispered Your Name" released?
"God Whispered Your Name" by Keith Urban was released on February 27, 2020 on the album "God Whispered Your Name - Single".
What genre is "God Whispered Your Name"?
"God Whispered Your Name" by Keith Urban falls within the rock, country, country rock genres.
What album is "God Whispered Your Name" on?
"God Whispered Your Name" appears on the album "God Whispered Your Name - Single" by Keith Urban.
0:00 -0:00